BeingGirl Points - Major Bragging Rights

Close
Show everyone what a superstar you are by racking up BeingGirl points. The more active you are on the site—taking quizzes and polls, playing games, commenting on articles, and submitting questions to Ask the Experts—the more points you’ll earn.
Privacy

Privacy

We do everything we can to make sure the info you share with us is safe and private. From time to time, if you say it's okay, we might send you free samples of stuff or email you with new product info, tips, or special offers. But we will never in a million years sell or give your personal info to other marketers. That's just wrong! Our information collecting guidelines follow all of the rules set by the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Want the full and legal details? Check out ourcomplete privacy statement or, click on these topics to learn more.

Information We Collect

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your Choices& Access to Your Information

Cookies& Web Beacons

Information Sharing

Information Security

Contact Us

Changes to This Privacy Statement



Information We Collect
You can visit our website and learn about our products without providing personal information. However to participate in our website clubs, or special offers, or to personalize your interactive experience, you need to register.

If you are under 13
We are very sorry, but you are unable to register on BeingGirl.com. P&G believes it is very important to protect your privacy and, while we encourage you to experience our site, we are not able to collect your information to register for a more personalized experience. On your 13th birthday, BeingGirl is excited to grant you access to ask our expert panel questions, get free samples, create new stuff on BG with us, and chat with other girls like you.

If you are over 13
Personal information is information that can identify you, such as your full name, your email address, or postal address. We collect personal information to provide you information and samples you request, give you a customized interactive experience, and help us develop new products and services that meet your needs.

Nonpersonal Internet Information: P&G collects nonpersonal information such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited, to help manage our websites and make sure web pages display correctly.

Other Information: We may obtain other information about registered users over the age of 13 such as demographic information from commercially available sources. We may also obtain direct mail contact information through commercially available mailing lists.

Back to Top



How We Use Your Personal Information
We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provide it, such as:

Samples: We may ask for personal information to receive samples or other offers.

Surveys: We may ask you to provide general information such as other interests, if you choose to participate in website surveys. You can always choose not to participate.

Consumer Services: We may request personal information so we can follow up as necessary if you contact our consumer service representatives.

Referrals: You may be able to forward product offers or other information to friends directly from this website. Email addresses provided by participating in these referral programs are only used to send the message requested.

Consumer Research: We may ask if you want to participate in consumer research about our products or services. If you choose to participate, we may ask you additional information to help us better understand your needs. You can always choose not to participate.

Back to Top



Your Choices& Access to Your Information
You may opt out of this program at any time by selecting the email opt out link, or following the opt out instructions provided on this website.

You can correct or update the personal information you provided by updating your profile in your locker at this website.

Parents can ask us to no longer contact their child and to remove their child's personal information. Parents can obtain a copy of, or update and correct, the information they or their child provided.Click here for a PDF form that you can complete and mail to us.

Back to Top



Cookies& Web Beacons
P&G uses cookies and web beacons to manage our website and email programs. We do not use cookies or web beacons to collect or store personal information.

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to store nonpersonal information used to manage your website experience, such as your type of web browser. A cookie can also store preference information to customize your website experience.

Web beacons are small bits of computer code that help manage a website or email, such as to count how many people visit a web page or open an email.

Cookies and web beacons help us understand how consumers use our websites and emails so we can design better services in the future.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer, click these links:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer

All About Cookies

P&G may use other companies to provide email delivery or place advertising on other websites. P&G does not control these companies' use of cookies. If you would like to opt out of the cookies set by these companies, you can do so by following the options provided by the Network Advertising Initiative.

Back to Top



Information Sharing
P&G is committed to keeping personal information secure. We have appropriate technical, administrative, and physical procedures in place to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration.

We limit access to information to individuals who have a business need consistent with reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for a reasonably needed amount of time.

When we contract with other companies to provide services for P&G and then temporarily provide personal information with them. For that purpose, we require those companies to protect the information to P&G's standards.

Back to Top



Information Security

P&G is committed to keeping personal information secure. We have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to information to individuals who have a business need consistent with reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for a reasonably needed amount of time.

When we contract with other companies to provide services for P&G and then temporarily provide personal information with them for that purpose, we require those companies to protect the information to P&G's standards.

Back to Top


Contact Us
If you have questions or concerns regarding your or your child's privacy, pleaseclick here to send us an email or send a postal letter to:

P&G Global Privacy Team
Two P&G Plaza
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202 USA

If you'd like to speak to a P&G Privacy representative, please call us toll-free at 1-800-699-4608

Back to Top


Changes to This Privacy Statement
We will post changes to this online statement and update the effective date when this statement is updated. Should material changes occur in the collection, use or disclosure practices to which a parent had previously agreed to, P&G will notify parents and request a new consent.

Back to Top



Information on Effective Date
Effective Date: July 2007

July 2007: Updated parental notice process so that a parent has the option of replying to P&G to remove the child from the program.

2005: Created a children's online privacy statement compliant with the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Act (COPPA) for U.S. websites that may collect personal information from children. The privacy promise in this Privacy Statement is consistent with the P&G Global OnlinePrivacy Statement

Back to Top


Tampax Pearl - Outsmart Mother Nature
Always
See what other girls are asking about periods.
See what other girls are asking about periods.
Todays Hot Poll
What do you usually wear to school?
160096438
Leggings
Jeans
Skirt
Dress
Shorts
Uniform
find this quiz and more
GO
Are you a
daddy's girl?
bbblink

BeingGirl.com


In order to get the best possible experience using this website, we
recommend that you use Internet Explorer 7 or above. You may
download ithere.